Schedule

Latest schedule

Tentative Schedule

All tutorials and coffee breaks will be held at Odegaard Undergraduate Library, lunch and hackathon sessions will be held at the eScience Data Science Studio. Breakfast is at Local Point, Lander Hall.

Monday

Time Event Instructors
7.30am - 8.45am Breakfast @ Lander Hall (Local Point) Everyone
9.00am - 9.15am Check-in @ Odegaard Undergraduate Library Rm136 Everyone
9.15am - 9.45am Welcome to Oceanhackweek
  • Code of Conduct
  • Logistics
Wu-Jung Lee, Anthony Arendt and Rachael Murray
9.45am - 10.45am OOI Introduction John Trowbridge, Deb Kelley, Sheri White and Craig Risien
10.45am - 11am Coffee Break Everyone
11am - 11.30am Icebreakers + Group picture! Everyone
11.30am - 12.30pm Git/Github (video) Valentina Staneva
12.45pm - 1.45pm Lunch @ eScience Data Science Studio Everyone
2pm - 2.30pm Data Sharing and Collaboration Tools (video, repo) Don Setiawan and Amanda Tan
2.30pm - 2.45pm Coffee Break Everyone
2.45pm - 4pm Lightning talks Aaron Marburg
4pm - 5pm Project Discussion & Pitching Wu-Jung Lee and Valentina Staneva
6pm - 8pm Welcome Reception @ eScience Data Science Studio Everyone

Tuesday

Time Event Instructors
7.30am - 8.45am Breakfast @ Lander Hall (Local Point) Everyone
9am - 9.15am OOI Cyberinfrastructure overview (video, slides) Mike Vardaro
9.15am - 10.15am Data access talk part 1 (OOI) (video, repo) Friedrich Knuth
10.15am - 10.30am Coffee Break Everyone
10.30am - 11.30am Data access talk part 2 (IOOS) (video, repo) Emilio Mayorga
11.30am - 12.30pm Cutting edge data visualization tools (video) Jake Vanderplas
12.45pm - 1.45pm Lunch @ eScience Data Science Studio Everyone
2pm - 3pm Open session for small talks by participants Eric McRae, Joseph Gum, Jen Bosch, Brian Glazer, Manuel Valera, and Christian Sarason
3pm - 3.15pm Coffee Break Everyone
3.15pm - 3.30pm Forming Project Groups Everyone
3.30pm - 5pm Project Work Everyone
5pm - 11pm (Optional) Hackathon sessions Everyone

Wednesday

Time Event Instructors
7.30am - 8.45am Breakfast @ Lander Hall (Local Point) Everyone
9am - 10.30am Geospatial and Mapping Tools (video, repo) Filipe Fernandes
10.30am - 10.45am Coffee Break Everyone
10.45am - 11.45am xArray (video, repo) Joe Hamman
11.45am - 12.30am Synoptic Validation (video, repo) Rob Fatland
12.45pm - 1.45pm Lunch @ eScience Data Science Studio Everyone
2pm - 4.40pm Project work Everyone
4.40am - 5pm Group Dynamic Discussion Everyone
5pm - 11pm (Optional) Hackathon sessions Everyone

Thursday

Time Event Instructors
7.30am - 8.45am Breakfast @ Lander Hall (Local Point) Everyone
9am - 10.30am Cloud Computing (video, repo) Amanda Tan
10.30am - 11am Coffee Break Everyone
11am - 12.30pm Data mining (video, repo) Valentina Staneva
12.45pm - 1.45pm Lunch @ eScience Data Science Studio Everyone
2pm - 4.40pm Project Work Everyone
4.40pm - 5pm Project Check-In Everyone
5pm - 11pm (Optional) Hackathon sessions Everyone

Friday

Time Event Instructors
8.30am - 9am Breakfast @ Lander Hall (Local Point) Everyone
9am - 9.45am Reproducible research and tools (video, repo, discussion notes :)) Filipe Fernandes
9.45am - 10.10am Exit survey Everyone
10.10am - 12.15pm Project Work and Open Sessions Everyone
12.15pm - 1.45pm Lunch + Hacking @ eScience Data Science Studio Everyone
2pm - 4pm Project Presentations Everyone